Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
top story

Elko High School Class of 2021 Scholarships

  • 0
Elko High School Indian logo

ABBY HARTMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Schweer

ADOBE MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP: Angelina Solorzano-Zamora

ANGLO GOLD ASHANTI SCHOLARSHIP: Sarah Gorman

ANNABELLE & FRANK PLUNKETT SCHOLARSHIP: Logan-James Hansen and Sydnee Rizo

APPOINTMENT TO THE US NAVAL ACADEMY: Stephen Hutnyak

AVE MARIA UNIVERSITY FAITH AND BASKETBALL SCHOLARSHIP: Sean Klekas

AYSO SOCCER SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORED BY REGION 556: Xandry De Arrieta

BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY DEAN’S SCHOLARSHIP: Jenna Kidwell

BREW SCHOLARSHIP: Shawn Sessions

BURGER KING McLAMORE SCHOLARSHIP: Jenna Kidwell

BYU HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Bennett

CANYON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP: Gavin Fertig

CARSON SCHOLAR SCHOLARSHIP: Katrina De Guzman

CHORALIERS ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Bennett and Louise Nicole Neff

CLUB MEXICANO: Clarissa Huerta

CONCORDIA DIVERSITY AWARD: Shawn Sessions

CONCORDIA EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP: Shawn Sessions

CORAL EVERSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Leslie Cottrell, Gavin Vore and Hannah Weight

DARWIN & CHARLENE HUNT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Bennett, Parker Chamberlin and Angelina Solorzano-Zamora

DIXIE STATE UNIVERSITY FULL MERIT ACADEMIC: SCHOLARSHIP Hannah McIntosh

DORDT UNIVERSITY FOOTBALL SCHOLARSHIP: Earnest Gregory

DORDT UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Earnest Gregory

ECCTA MARY LICHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Bennett and Zoe Blair

EDMONDS COLLGE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP: Mariah Johnston

EHS CLASS OF 1969 SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF DONALD ELSER: Xandry De Arrieta

EHS CLASS OF 1969 SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF LINDA TRONTEL: Hayley Rodriguez

EHS STUDENT LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP: Clarissa Huerta

ELKO BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Mariah Johnston, Sean Klekas, Amaria Coleman, Zaira Gonzalez, Jade Berumen, Mahonri Hyzer, Hannah McIntosh, Sarah Gorman, Xandry De Arrieta, Mark Hauger and Jimmy Murphy

ELKO COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY JOHN CARPENTER SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Bennett

ELKO COUNTY ART CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Angelina Solorzano-Zamora

ELKO COUNTY READING COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP: Parker Chamberlin and Angelina Solorzano-Zamora

ELKO COUNTY SITE ADMINISTRATORS ASSOCIATION: Parker Chamberlin and Earnest Gregory

ELKO DAILY FREE PRESS ACADEMIC STUDENT OF THE WEEK SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORED BY KIDWELL AND GALLAGHER: Rylee Molyneux

ELKO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Castor and Angelina Solorzano-Zamora

ELKO HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP: Zoe Blair and Sean Klekas

ELKO KIWANIS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Jenifer Hurtado

ELKO LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Schweer, Manuel Alvarado, Hayley Rodriguez and Parker Chamberlin

ELKO MASONICS LODGE #15 SCHOLARSHIP: Angelina Solorzano-Zamora and Amelia Moye

ELKO MEXICAN FOLKLORIC BALLET SCHOLARSHIP: Clarissa Huerta

ELKO PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS ASSOC. LOCAL 2423 SCHOLARSHIP: Xandry De Arrieta

ELKO ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Louise Nicole Neff

ENLISTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY: Takoda Tellechea

ENLISTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS: Damon Brown, Shawn Gustafson, Mark Hauger, Raulin Baggett and Jordan Tucker

ERIC FONDER MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Bennett

ERNIE HALL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Hayley Rodriguez

FERGUSON ENTERPRISE SCHOLAR AWARD: Sydnee Patterson

FRANK OZAMIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Gabrielle Bement

FULL RANGE PHYSICAL THERAPY SCHOLARSHIP: Gabrielle Bement and Manuel Alvarado

GREAT BASIN COLLEGE—STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION: Scholarship Amelia Moye and Alicia Murry

GBC DAVID WHITE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Georgina Loera

GBC ELIZABETH GRISWOLD SCHOLARSHIP: Parker Chamberlin, Nikkilyn Day, David Heard, Amelia Moye, Alicia Murry, Jadaya Neisess, Kaitlin Phipps, Gage Steilman

GBC ELKO LIONS SCHOLARSHIP: Kyra Valtierra

GBC MARGARET AND RICHARD MACBETH SCHOLARSHIP: Benjamin Espinoza

GBC MARY RADUZINER SCHOLARSHIP: David Heard

GBC SAM McMULLEN SCHOLARSHIP: Joel Luna

GBC STUDENT ACCESS SCHOLARSHIP: Logan Martin and Ashlyn Slusher

GBC WARDE DIXON SCHOLARSHIP: Gavin Vore

GERALD HASSETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Manuel Alvarado

GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jenifer Hurtado

GREAT BASIN ELKS LODGE #1472 SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Bennett, Derek Elquist and Clarissa Huerta

GREAT BASIN GRANITE SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Schweer

GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY PANTHER PREFERRED SCHOLARSHIP: Kaiden Cervantes

JESTON PRAY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Sean Klekas, Parker Chamberlin, Alexis Castor, Karlie Allen, Sarah Gorman and Hannah McIntosh

JOHN KOHNTOPP MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Clarissa Huerta

JOSHUA L ANDERSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Schweer

JUANITA LOPEZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Ishika Bhakta

JUARISTI SCHOLARSHIP: Karlie Allen, Gwendolyn Bennett, Zoe Blair and Derek Elquist

KENNETH MADERIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Schweer

LANCE CPL RAUL BRAVO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Benjamin Espinoza, Earnest Gregory, Jenifer Hurtado and Mariah Johnston

LAURA OKI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Gwendolyn Bennett

LEO & DIZ PUCCINELLI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Adia Smith

LITTLE CAESARS/DELIVERY BOY SCHOLARSHIP: Zachary Miller

MAINTENANCE TRAINING COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORED BY NEVADA GOLD MINES: David Heard, Jack Reynolds and Tanner Ahrlich

MARIAN Z. GROFF “GIFT OF LIFE” SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Schweer

MONTANA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OREDIGGER DISTINCTION SCHOLARSHIP: Sarah Gorman

MOSCHETTI FAMILY EDUCATOR SCHOLARSHIP: Alexia Gottfried

MURLYN F. RONK FAMILY MASONIC SCHOLARSHIP: Parker Chamberlin

NAVPREET SAMRA SCHOLARSHIP: Nikkilyn Day

NEVADA AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE AWARD: Louise Nicole Neff

NEVADA ENERGY SCHOLARSHIP: Amelia Moye

NEVADA GUARANTEE SCHOLARSHIP: Keegan Hendrix

NEVADA WOMEN IN MINING SCHOLARSHIP: Sarah Gorman and Leah Tsunemori

NEWMONT COPPER SCHOLARSHIP: Sidnee Auge

NEVADA GOLD MINES COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP: Ishika Bhakta, Hannah McIntosh, Amelia Moye, Zoe Blair, Adia Smith, Sarah Gorman

NEVADA GOLD MINES DEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Schweer, Karlie Allen, Brayden Barnhurst, Annaleisia Anthony, Gwendolyn Bennett, Tara Bourland, Jazmine Carlos, Fabian Castaneda, Benjamin Espinoza, Alexia Gottfried, Earnest Gregory, Jenifer Hurtado, Zethery Kinterknecht, Emery Lesbo, Georgina Loera, Logan Martin, Zachary Miller, Kaitlyn Parker, Joshua Salazar, Gage Steilman, Gavin Vore, Angelina Solorzano-Zamora and Sophie Zimmerman

NORTHEASTERN NV REGIONAL HOSPITAL SCHOLARSHIP: Zoe Blair and Clarissa Huerta

NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY FOUNDERS GOLD SCHOLARSHIP: Jazmine Carlos

P.E.O. AWARD CHAPTER: A Jenifer Hurtado

PRIORITY COBBLER AWARD: Shawn Sessions

RENO RODEO SCHOLARSHIP: Xandry De Arrieta

ROBERT J. ZANDER MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP: Parker Chamberlin

ROBERT Z HAWKINS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Jenifer Hurtado and Zoe Blair

RONALD McDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES SCHOLARSHIP: Alexis Schweer

RUBY MOUNTAIN FFA SCHOLARSHIP SPONSORED BY GALLAGHER FORD: Sidnee Auge

SOLIS AUTO SCHOLARSHIP: Karlie Allen

SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOLARHSIP: Hannah McIntosh

STEPHANIE R. GONZALEZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Clarissa Huerta

TAKESHI OMURA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Leah Tsunemori

TED ERNEST CONTRI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Derek Elquist

TERIYAKI MADNESS SCHOLARSHIP: Breanna Farmer

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY MERIT SCHOLARSHIP: Maya Salyer

TIFFANY MARIE URRESTI LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP: Amelia Moye

TOTAL EYECARE SCHOLARSHIP: Angelina Solorzano-Zamora

TRONTEL FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP: Xandry De Arrieta, Jenna Kidwell, Sean Klekas and Hannah McIntosh

UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA WESTERN UNDERGRADUATE EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP: Ava Nielson and Leah Tsunemori

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA RENO ALPHIE SCHOLARSHIP: Sydnee Patterson and Fabian Castaneda

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA RENO LUNA SCHOLARSHIP: Sophie Zimmerman and Sara Ruiz-Gamez

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA RENO MACKAY LEVEL SCHOLARSHIP: Samuel Erickson, Angelina Solorzano-Zamora and Ishika Bhakta

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Stacy Lujan-Araujo and Zoe Blair

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA RENO PRESIDENTIAL AWARD SCHOLARSHIP: Derek Elquist, Clarissa Huerta and Jazmine Carlos

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA RENO SAVITT FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP: Tania Lara

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Louise Nicole Neff

VICTORIA E. COLLINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Amelia Moye

VIRGINIA GAY HOEM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Hayley Rodriguez and Alexis Schweer

VITALANT SCHOLARSHIP: Jenifer Hurtado

WEBER STATE UNIVERSITY GOLDEN SPIKE SCHOLARSHIP: Alexia Gottfried

WESTMINSTER COLLEGE PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Karlie Allen

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News