Try 1 month for 99¢

PRESIDENT’S EDUCATION AWARDS: Luis Becerra, Ashley Bourke, Madison Cochrane, Hannah Cook, Bridgette Elquist, Delana Fiscus, Aspen Fordin, Antonio Garcia, Naideline Garcia, Mercedes Hansen, Jeremiah Harris, Alifia Jakamartana, Raini Jonson, Hannah Kellum, Taylor Kurz, Zoe Lewis, Emma Long, Kinnady Lostra, Harriet MacNevin, Hana Malisova, Deana Montano, Ashley Mountford, Destiny Nebeker, Stewart Nielson, Jocelyne Perez, Sariah Pulley, Kaprice Rowland, Stockton Salyer, Alissa Shinton, Ryan Wickersham, Chyanne Wilber, Devin Wood

RUBY MOUNTAIN FFA ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP: Heather Higgins, Mallory Howard

NEVADA AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION DALE BOHMONT EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE AWARD: Alyssa Boyd

KENNETH MADERIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jonathan Ramirez

FRANK OZAMIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Bryce Nicola

ROSE BURNER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Sariah Pulley

CANYON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP: Roman Tomten

BARRICK GOLD OF NORTH AMERICA ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP: Luis Becerra, Aspen Fordin

STUDENT LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by: EHS Student Council: Taylor Kurz

P.E.O. AWARD CHAPTER A: Alissa Shinton

ELKO PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION LOCAL 2423 SCHOLARSHIP: Alondra Talamantes

ROTARY CLUB OF ELKO SCHOLARSHIP: Ashley Mountford

VIRGINIA GAY HOEM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Lauryn Drake

ELKO KIWANIS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Zoe Lewis

ELKO COUNTY AYSO SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by: Region 556: Luis Becerra

ELKO LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL SCHOLARSHIP: Ryan Wickersham

ELKO MEXICAN FOLKLORIC BALLET SCHOLARSHIP: Meneli Cabanas, Miranda Medrano, Jocelyne Perez, Alondra Talamantes, Kaylee Talamantes, Maria Velazco

NEWMONT NORTH AMERICA SCHOLARSHIP: Lexi Baum, Ashley Bourke, Hannah Cook, Victoria De La Paz, Mercedes Hansen, Bryce Howard, Alifia Jakamartana, Taylor Kurz, Kylie Martin, Angelique Martinez, Jacqueline Martinez, Ashley Mountford, Gabrielle Rowley

NATIONAL SOCIETY DAR RUBY MOUNTAIN CHAPTER SCHOLARSHIP: Alissa Shinton

ELKO COUNTY READING COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP: Madison Cochrane

VICTORIA E. COLLINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Aspen Fordin

LENNY HOLDREN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Stockton Salyer

MARIAN Z. GROFF “GIFT OF LIFE” SCHOLARSHIP: Mallory Howard

ELKO COUNTY FARM BUREAU SCHOLARSHIP: Alyssa Boyd

ADOBE MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP: Alondra Talamantes

TOTAL EYECARE SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by: Drs. Colon, Alleman & Curtis: Bryce Nicola

ROSS/HERRERA MEMORIAL AWARD: Taylor Kurz, Jonathan Ramirez

FULL RANGE PHYSICAL THERAPY SCHOLARSHIP: Kylie Martin, Ryan Wickersham

ELITE FC SOCCER SCHOLARSHIP: Luis Becerra

NEVADA STATE FBLA BUSINESS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (BAA) SCHOLARSHIP: Jocelyne Perez

STEPHANIE R. GONZALEZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jordan Cromie

ANTHONY PAWELEK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Lauryn Drake

JUARISTI SCHOLARSHIP: Ryan Dittes, Taylor Kurz, Ashley Mountford, Chyanne Wilber

GREAT BASIN GRANITE SCHOLARSHIP: Madison Cochrane, Mercedes Hansen

CITIZENS OF ELKO & MAYOR CHRIS JOHNSON / IN APPRECIATION & RECOGNITION OF ENLISTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES ARMED SERVICES:

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE: Kaen Mowrey

UNITED STATES ARMY: Joseph De Jesus, Jacob Freese, Stephen Nielsen, Connor Riley, Jonathan Simonsen

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS: Joshua Boulard, Caleb Byrge, Luis Mata, Carlos Salaices, Quaid Williams

UNITED STATES NAVY: Dusten McCarley-Dupee

NEVADA BIGHORNS UNLIMITED-MIDAS CHAPTER SCHOLARHIP: Ryan Wickersham

TED ERNEST CONTRI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Luis Becerra, Brody Ehlert, Aspen Fordin, Jocelyne Perez

MOSCHETTI FAMILY EDUCATOR SCHOLARSHIP: Jordan Cromie

ELKO LODGE #15 OF THE FRATERNITY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS

SCHOLARSHIP: Hannah Cook, Mercedes Hansen, Alondra Talamantes

MURLYN F. RONK FAMILY MASONIC SCHOLARSHIP: Bryce Nicola

LITTLE CAESARS PIZZA OF ELKO SCHOLARSHIP: Zoie Leaman

JESTON PRAY MEMORIAL SPORTS SCHOLARSHIP: Lexi Baum, Lauryn Drake, Ryan Wickersham

NORTHEASTERN NEVADA REGIONAL HOSPITAL SCHOLARSHIP: Ashley Bourke, Makenna Macias, Ashley Mountford, Alissa Shinton

LANCE CORPORAL RAUL “CHATO” BRAVO II MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Alifia Jakamartana, Emma Long, Akira Terry, Devin Wood

TIFFANY MARIE URRESTI LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP: Kylie Martin

NEVADA STATE HIGH SCHOOL RODEO ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP: Alyssa Boyd

ROBERT J. ZANDER MEMORIAL EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP: Sariah Pulley

GERALD HASSETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Roman Tomten, Ryan Wickersham

ELKO COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY JOHN CARPENTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Alissa Shinton

MARY LOUISE HARPER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Verenise Carlos, Hannah Cook, Alifia Jakamartana, Taylor Kurz

NEVADA STATE ELKS ASSOCIATION PAST EXALTED RULERS NURSING SCHOLARSHIP: Alondra Talamantes

SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOLARSHIP: Deana Montano

ELKO DAILY FREE PRESS STUDENT OF THE WEEK ARTISTIC SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by: Northeastern Nevada Museum: Zoe Lewis

GREAT BASIN PATHOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by: Dr. George Mardini: Ashley Mountford

VENDOR CLASSIC GOLF FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Viren Bhakta

BARRICK GOLD OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. SCHOLARSHIP: Skyler Brown, Michael Cortez, Victoria De La Paz, Jayden Hacking, John Halton, Raini Jonson, Taylor Kurz, Emma Long, Harriet MacNevin, Kylie Martin, Angelique Martinez, Taylor Memmott, Destiny Nebeker, Bryce Nicola, Jocelyne Perez, Trysten Petrie, Alex Smith, Jenna Stevens, Alondra Talamantes, Kaylee Talamantes, Akira Terry, Devin Wood, Jeron Yopps

ELKO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP:Luis Becerra, Zoe Lewis

DARWIN & CHARLENE HUNT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Hannah Cook, Chyanne Wilber

RUBY MOUNTAIN FFA SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by: Riverton Elko: Heather Higgins, Mallory Howard

NEVADA CHAPTER WOMEN IN MINING SCHOLARSHIP:..Aspen Fordin

NORTHERN NEVADA WOMEN’S GOLF ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP: Kinnady Lostra

MATYS BROTHERS MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP: Alissa Shinton

MARY LICHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by: ELKO COUNTY CLASSROOM TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION: Ryan Wickersham

JUANITA LOPEZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Alondra Talamantes

MORRODDERS CAR CLUB OF ELKO SCHOLARSHIP: Hannah Cook

SOROPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL OF ELKO “DREAM IT BE IT” SCHOLARSHIP: Jaden Beck, Katlyn Dewey

STARFISH NORTHEASTERN NEVADA TUITION SCHOLARSHIP: Destiny Nebeker

STARFISH NORTHEASTERN NEVADA SCHOLARSHIP: Luis Becerra, Jordan Cromie, Kylie Martin, Bryce Nicola

MAINTENANCE TRAINING COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by: Barrick Gold of North America, Inc: Trevor Bruch, Victor Carrillo, Mason Hershey, Fabian Luna, Damian Marin, Travis Paul, Hayden Tsunemori

Sponsored by: Newmont North America: Jose Martinez, Isaiah Salazar, Asa Zimmerman

NV ENERGY POWERFUL PARTNERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP: Madison Cochrane, Angelique Martinez

ROCKY MOUNTAIN PGA FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Viren Bhakta, Bridgette Elquist, Mercedes Hansen, Taylor Kurz, Kaylee Talamantes

MATT TRONTEL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Lauryn Drake, Sariah Pulley, Ryan Wickersham

ELKO HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1964 SCHOLARSHIP: Verenise Carlos

ROBERT Z. HAWKINS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Zoe Lewis, Haylee Napoles

CORAL EVERSON MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP: Mariah Bacon

ELKO HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP: Taylor Kurz, Kylie Martin, Alissa Shinton

ELKO COUNTY SITE ADMINISTRATOR’S ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP: Ryan Wickersham

GREAT BASIN COLLEGE:

DANIEL & WILLIAM AHERN SCHOLARSHIP: Trevor Bruch

DAVID WHITE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Kaylee Talamantes

ELIZABETH GRISWOLD ENDOWMENT MERIT SCHOLARSHIP: Demi Bolley, Verenise Carlos, Victor Carrillo, Blanca Cortez, Gabriel Garcia, Yoanna Gonzalez, Shawnte Mitchell, Ethan Potter, Alondra Talamantes

ELKO LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Trevor Bruch, Mickenzee Kibbe

GBC STUDENT ACCESS SCHOLARSHIP: Jaden Beck, Francisco Brown, Javier Hernandez, Bryce Howard, Isabel Lopez, Fabian Luna, Damian Marin, Bryce Nicola, Jennifer Palmer, Travis Paul, Angelica Ruiz, Emely Salazar, Hayden Tsunemori

GRACE VANDALFSEN ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP:Viren Bhakta

HELEN CLOSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Christopher Gomez, Mercedes Hansen

INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF NEVADA:Chyanne Wilber

MARY RADUZINER SCHOLARSHIP: Miranda Medrano

NEWMONT NORTH AMERICA SCHOLARSHIP: Eduardo Carlos, Kane Cota, Josephine Quintana, Anali Salazar

VALERIE CACCESE EASTERLY MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP: Hannah Cook

ERNIE HALL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Ryan Wickersham

KGHM ROBINSON NEVADA MINING COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP: Madison Cochrane

SPRING CREEK LADIES GOLF CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Kinnady Lostra

Get tips on free stuff and fun ideas delivered weekly to your inbox

LEO & DIZ PUCCINELLI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Taylor Kurz

ANNABELLE & FRANK PLUNKETT SCHOLARSHIP: Mallory Howard, Destiny Nebeker

UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS-SMART SCHOLARSHIP: Kylie Martin

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD: Alifia Jakamartana

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD: Lauryn Drake, Ryan Wickersham

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS “SEMPER FIDELIS” AWARD FOR MUSICAL EXCELLENCE: Asa Zimmerman

RENO RODEO FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Mercedes Hansen, Makenna Macias, Kaylee Talamantes

BURGER KING SCHOLARS SCHOLARSHIP: Zoe Lewis

CARSON SCHOLAR SCHOLARSHIP Sponsored by Carl & Janet Pescio: Luis Becerra

UNITED STATES ARMY SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD: Jeremiah Harris, Sariah Pulley

ALABAMA STATE UNIVERSITY WOMEN’S SOCCER SCHOLARSHIP: Lauryn Drake

ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY NEW AMERICAN UNIVERSITY SCHOLAR / DEAN’S SCHOLARSHIP: Mariah Bacon

BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY GEM SCHOLARSHIP: Ashley Mountford

BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY BLUE THUNDER MARCHING BAND SCHOLARSHIP / WESTERN UNDERGRADUATE EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP: John Halton, Stewart Nielson

BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN UNDERGRADUATE EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP: Bridgette Elquist, Ryan Wickersham

COLLEGE OF SOUTHERN IDAHO WESTERN UNDERGRADUATE EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP: Dlyla Alexander, Brook Matye

COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN UNDERGRADUATE EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP: Emma Long

EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY CHANCELLOR SCHOLARSHIP: Ryan Dittes

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY BASEBALL SPORT CLUB AWARD / WESTERN UNDERGRADUATE EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP: Gavin Byington

IDAHO STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOLAR NON-RESIDENT TUITION SCHOLARSHIP: Taylor Kurz

MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY NORTHERN CROSS COUNTRY SCHOLARSHIP: Raini Jonson, Chloe Overlie

TREASURE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE WOMEN’S RODEO TEAM TUITION SCHOLARSHIP: Alyssa Boyd

UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE TUITION SCHOLARSHIP: Evan Alvarado, Riley Plumlee

UNIVERSITY OF MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR CRUSADER SCHOLARSHIP / HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP / VICE PRESIDENT’S SCHOLARSHIP:::Hannah Kellum

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, RENO:

NEVADA SCHOLARS SCHOLARSHIP:Aspen Fordin, Jocelyne Perez, Alissa Shinton

PACK ADVANTAGE AWARD: Roman Tomten

PACK PRIDE SCHOLARSHIP: Victoria De La Paz, Brody Ehlert, Angelique Martinez, Destiny Nebeker, Jessica Wamsley

PENNINGTON SCHOLARSHIP/SAVITT FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP: Makenna Macias

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP: Antonio Garcia

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP / NON-RESIDENT AGGIE SCHOLARSHIP: Zoe Lewis

UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP / WESTERN UNDERGRADUATE EXCHANGE SCHOLARSHIP: Mallory Howard

WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN UNDERGRADUATE EXCHANGE COUGAR SCHOLARSHIP: Stockton Salyer

WESTMINSTER COLLEGE HORIZON SCHOLARSHIP: Mollie Gallagher

ELKO HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING SENIOR GIRL ATHLETE: LEXI BAUM

OUTSTANDING SENIOR BOY ATHLETE: RYAN WICKERSHAM

ACADEMIC RECOGNITION AWARDS

BRONZE: 3.0—3.3 GPA

Juan Ayala, Joshua Boulard, Alyssa Boyd, Eduardo Carlos, Hannah Glenn, Christopher Gomez, John Halton, Riley Harris, Yesenia Hernandez, Mason Hershey, Myriam Huerta, Summer Humbles, Mickenzee Kibbe, Zoie Leaman, Madison Macias, Damian Marin, Javier Medina, Talon Melton, Makayla Miller, Haylee Napoles, Hana Nozu, Chloe Overlie, Jennifer Palmer, Ethan Potter, Cheyanne Richardson, Alejandro Ruiz, Alex Smith, Kaylee Talamantes, Akira Terry, Brian Wang, Jessica Wirfs, Jeron Yopps, Jose Zataray

SILVER: 3.4—3.6 GPA

Amy Alvarez, Viren Bhakta, Gavin Byington, Trevor Bruch, Verenise Carlos, Victor Carrillo, Dashalyne Esaw, Mollie Gallagher, Haydon Green, Meryl Hewitt, Shawnte Mitchell, Bryce Nicola, Jake Pastor, Ella Pattani, Trysten Petrie, Alondra Talamantes, Jessica Wamsley, David Young

GOLD: 3.7—3.9 GPA

Mariah Bacon, Lexi Baum, Cache Black, Juan Cervantes, Tianci Chen, Jordan Cromie, Victoria De La Paz, Ryan Dittes, Lauryn Drake, Brody Ehlert, Lakoda Farmer, Leelah Friberg, Antonio Garcia, Jayden Hacking, Mallory Howard, Kinnady Lostra, Makenna Macias, Kylie Martin, Angelique Martinez, Taylor Memmott, Jonathan Ramirez, Gabrielle Rowley, Joe Telleria, Asa Zimmerman

SPECIAL RECOGNITION: 4.0—HIGHER GPA

Luis Becerra, Ashley Bourke, Madison Cochrane, Hannah Cook, Bridgette Elquist, Delana Fiscus, Aspen Fordin, Naideline Garcia, Mercedes Hansen, Jeremiah Harris, Alifia Jakamartana, Raini Jonson, Hannah Kellum, Taylor Kurz, Zoe Lewis, Emma Long, Harriet MacNevin, Hana Malisova, Deana Montano, Ashley Mountford, Destiny Nebeker, Stewart Nielson, Jocelyne Perez, Sariah Pulley, Kaprice Rowland, Stockton Salyer, Alissa Shinton, Ryan Wickersham, Chyanne Wilber, Devin Wood

MILLENNIUM SCHOLARSHIP CANDIDATES

These students either have a 3.25 GPA or higher after seven semesters of high school or scored an ACT composite score of 21 or higher OR SAT combined Reading & Math score of 990 or higher. (If you took the SAT test on or after March, 2017, you must obtain a combined Reading, Writing & Math score of 1070 or higher.) Millennium scholarship recipients for the “Class of 2018” must have completed 4 years of English & Math (including Algebra II or higher); 3 years of Natural Science & Social Science & History; and must have been a resident of Nevada as defined by the Board of Regents’ policy, for at least (2) two of your high school years.

Mariah Bacon; Lexi Baum ; Jayden Hacking; Stewart Nielson; Kevin Hanks; Jake Pastor; Luis Becerra; Mercedes Hansen; Ella Pattani; Viren Bhakta; Riley Harris; Jocelyne Perez; Cache Black; Jeremiah Harris; Sariah Pulley; Joshua Boulard; Meryl Hewitt; Jonathan Ramirez; Ashley Bourke; Mallory Howard: Joseph Roloson; Alyssa Boyd; Myriam Huerta; Kaprice Rowland; Trevor Bruch; Alifia Jakamartana; Gabrielle Rowley; Gavin Byington; Raini Jonson; Alejandro Ruiz; Verenise Carlos; Hannah Kellum; Stockton Salyer; Victor Carrillo; Mickenzee Kibbe; Joseph Sanchez; Juan Cervantes; Taylor Kurz; Alissa Shinton; Madison Cochrane; Zoe Lewis; Jarom Stone; Hannah Cook; Emma Long; Alondra Talamantes; Jordan Cromie; Kinnady Lostra; Joe Telleria; Victoria De La Paz; Makenna Macias; Roman Tomten; Ryan Dittes; Harriet MacNevin; Hayden Tsunemori; Lauryn Drake; Alek Mariluch; Jessica Wamsley;Brody Ehlert; Damian Marin; Ryan Wickersham; Bridgette Elquist; Kylie Martin; Chyanne Wilber; Dashalyne Esaw; Angelique Martinez; Jessica Wirfs; Lakoda Farmer; Javier Medina; Devin Wood; Delana Fiscus; Taylor Memmott; Jeron Yopps; Aspen Fordin; Deana Montano; David Young; Leelah Friberg; Ashley Mountford; Jose Zataray; Mollie Gallagher; Haylee Napoles; Asa Zimmerman; Antonio Garcia; Destiny Nebeker; Haydon Green; Bryce Nicola

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
2
0
0

Load comments