You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Many rodeo entrants honor Jake Eary Memorial

Many rodeo entrants honor Jake Eary Memorial

{{featured_button_text}}

ELKO – For the seventh-consecutive year, the passing of Jake Eary has brought together families, friends and rodeo enthusiasts for a weekend of reflection, remembrance and fun doing what they love – competing with, for and against one another.

High-point saddle winners

Six high-point saddles were awarded for the Jake Eary Memorial Rodeo across multiple divisions: youth (cowboy and cowgirl), junior (cowboy and cowgirl), men’s and women’s.

The saddles were sponsored by Anipro Xtraformance Feeds, Elko Covention and Visitors Authority, Las Brisas, Raintree Construction and the Rockwell family, Rabbit Creek Ranch and Jon and Sue Key, and DeLong Ford of Winnemucca.

The high-point youth cowboy was awarded to Cooper Tervort, while the youth cowgirl saddle went to Isabelle Smith.

Smith won the stickhorse event with a time of 11.6 seconds and finished third in the sheep riding with a score of 56 points, ending with 18 points.

Tervort tied for second in the stickhorse barrel racing with a time of 11.97 seconds, placing sixth in the dummy roping.

He finished with 13.5 points.

Jaylen Eldridge won the high-point junior cowboy saddle, mounting the bulk of his points with his rope and even adding to his total with his riding skills.

He won the steer riding with a score of 69 points, also claiming the top spot in the muley team roping while heeling for partner Jeff Flenniken with a time of 5.03 seconds.

Eldridge ranked third in the junior branding with a time of 1:43.22, placed fifth in the open steer stopping with a time of 2.06 seconds and wound up seventh in the junior team roping in 14.11 seconds on three loops.

He was part of the championship team in the coed branding and his team was one spot from making the shootout round of the open branding after finishing fourth with a time of 3:49.62.

Eldridge’s 55 points marked the highest total of any competitor of the weekend.

Syerra Silva won the high-point junior cowgirl saddle, doing her damage in the barrel racing events for a total of 15 points.

Silva finished third in the junior barrels with a time of 18.46 seconds, stepping up her game in the open barrel racing and finishing fourth with a time of 17.737 seconds.

Jeff Flenniken, who was set up for all his runs in the team roping on Sunday, claimed the high-point men’s saddle after competing in just one event – placing first through third, finishing with 27 points.

Along with winning the open muley team roping with Eldridge with a time of 5.03 seconds, Flenniken headed for Marlow Eldridge and finished a second-place run in 5.61 seconds.

Completing the one-two-three sweep, Flenniken wrapped up a 5.67-second run with Holman for third place – needing every point to avoid a tie for the saddle.

The high-point women’s saddle was won by Katie Cavasin, finishing with 19 points.

Cavasin, competing on the Eldridge Team, won the coed branding competition with a time of 4:14.75, roping with Mark Eldridge, Marlow Eldridge and Jaylen Eldridge.

She added to her point total with a time of 3.51 seconds in the women’s steer stopping for second place.

The Eldridge team also won the coed branding top-three shootout with a time of 4:53.40.

Reserve high-point winners

The all-around contestants who finished second to the saddle winners each received leather breast collars and halters.

The reserve youth cowgirl went to Charlotte Silva, who earned a total of 13 points.

She place fourth in the dummy roping, rode a sheep for 52 points and finished sixth, earning her final point on a 10th-place run of 13.25 seconds in the stickhorse barrel racing.

The reserve high-point cowboy in the youth division was Ryder Sullivan, who knocked down all 10 of his points for winning the sheep riding with a 65-point score.

In the junior division, Royce Rivas was named the reserve high-point cowboy.

To go with his second-place finish in the junior branding, Rivas also claimed second in the coed branding as a member of the NK Ranch with a time of 4:21.66, competing with Nate Kelly Sr., Junior Kelly and Crystal Kelly.

Sydney Auge won the reserve high-point cowgirl in the youth division, finishing with 14 points.

Auge placed second in the junior barrel racing with a time of 17.813 seconds and ranked sixth in the open barrels in 17.844 seconds with consistent times on each run.

In the men’s division, Marlow Eldridge wound up one spot from forcing a tie for the high-point saddle.

He closed with 26 points, finishing one away from the mark of Flenniken’s 27 points.

Marlow was part of the Eldridge team’s championship in the coed branding, earning fourth with the Eldridge’s open branding team – competing with son Jaylen, brother Mark and nephew Dakota.

The final nine points for Marlow Eldridge were also earned by partner Flenniken for second place in the muley team roping.

Mindy Goemmer took reserve high-point honors in the women’s division with 17 points, two away from the 19 posted by saddle winner Cavasin.

Goemmer took fourth place in the women’s steer stopping with a time of 3.97 seconds, finished fifth in the open barrel racing with a 17.765-second run and ranked seventh in the coed branding with a time of 6:59.10 on the Fantastic 4 team with husband Shawn Goemmer, Luke Baumeister and Frankie Baumeister.

Event winners

Mori Range Bulls captured the championship in the open branding division with a time of 3:02.72.

The team was comprised of Michael Mori, Quinn Mori, Hanes Holman and Barak Freeman.

In the open branding shootout, the Walker Ranch – Ira Walker, Gene Curtis, Daxton Jim and Alan Malotte – bested the top-three round with a time of 3:20.31.

First place in the junior team roping went to Riley Roderick, who posted a run of 7.18 seconds, heading for Holman.

Khloe Keppner ripped off an impressive time of 17.468 seconds to claim the top spot in the junior barrel racing, the third-fastest run of the weekend regardless of division.

The open barrel racing champion was Paula Price, piecing together a blazing run of 17.217 seconds.

The top spot in the junior branding was a tight race, won by Garrett Brown with a time of 1:32.56, edging second-place Rivas’ time of 1:32.91 by .35 seconds.

Allee Mackay won the dummy roping contest.

Junior Kelly spit through a steer stopping run in 1.88 seconds for first place in the open division – beating the time of Casey Felton (1.89 seconds) by one-hundredth of a second – and Lacey Steele bested the field of the women’ steer stopping with a time of 3.15 seconds.

In the roughstock, first place was split between Malachi McClain and Travon Cowdell, each marking 77-point rides in the ranch bronc riding.

Bull rider Brady Sullivan tallied two of the only three scores in the bull riding, notching rides of 76 and 74 for first and second place.

Third place on the only other qualified ride went to Scott Carlson with a mark of 73 points.

One man made the whistle in the saddle bronc, first place going to Rydge Collins with a score of 60 points.

“I thought the rodeo was great and everything went well. The weather held out for us and we are so fortunate to have the help we do. They are always on top of things and keep the rodeo running smoothly. People pay to watch a good show and we try to give them that,” said Carrie Eary. “Our staff, sponsors and donors are incredible and much appreciated. Thank you to our saddle and prize sponsors, Joe de Braga for donating our programs and website every year we have the rodeo and for doing such a good job with our results and to everyone who helps out and enters the rodeo. It takes an army of people to put on an event like this.”

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News