{{featured_button_text}}

BC-TV SportsWatch, ADV10-11,1756

Sports on TV

Eds: For release weekend editions Aug 10-11

The Associated Press

Adv10

(All times Eastern)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts

Monday, August 12

GOLF

6 p.m.

GOLF — World Long Drive Tour Golf: Tennessee Big Shots

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series: Teams TBD, quarterfinal, Portland, Ore.

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series: Teams TBD, quarterfinal, Portland, Ore.

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Baltimore at NY Yankees

7 p.m.

ESPN — Boston at Cleveland

10 p.m.

MLB — Tampa Bay at San Diego OR Pittsburgh at LA Angels

RUGBY

12 p.m.

NBCSN — Pacific Nations Cup: U.S. vs. Japan, Fiji (taped) ---

Tuesday, August 13

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series: Teams TBD, semifinal, Portland, Ore.

9:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series: Teams TBD, semifinal, Portland, Ore.

MLB BASEBALL

7 p.m.

MLB — Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia OR NY Mets at Atlanta ---

Wednesday, August 14

GOLF

5 a.m. (Thursday)

GOLF — European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, first round, Czech Republic

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL

10 p.m.

ESPN — World Series: Teams TBD, championship, Portland, Ore.

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Boston at Cleveland OR Texas at Toronto (12:30 p.m.)

7 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia

SOCCER (MEN'S)

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — UEFA Super Cup: Liverpool vs. Chelsea, Turkey

3 p.m.

TNT — UEFA Super Cup: Liverpool vs. Chelsea, Turkey

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Campeones Cup: Club America at Atlanta United

WNBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

CBSSN — Seattle at Washington

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Connecticut at Phoenix ---

Thursday, August 15

AUTO RACING

7 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: qualifying, Bristol, Tenn.

8:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: The UNOH 200, Bristol, Tenn.

GOLF

5 a.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, first round, Czech Republic

9 a.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, first round, Czech Republic

11:30 a.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour Golf: Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, first round, Columbus, Ohio

3 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The BMW Championship, first round, Newtown Square, Penn.

5 a.m. (Friday)

GOLF — European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, second round, Czech Republic

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Caribbean vs. Australia, Williamsport, Pa.

3 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: New England vs. Southeast, Williamsport, Pa.

5 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Asia Pacific vs. Latin America, Williamsport, Pa.

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Little League World Series: Midwest vs. Great Lakes, Williamsport, Pa.

MLB BASEBALL

3 p.m.

MLB — LA Dodgers at Miami OR Seattle at Detroit (1 p.m.)

7 p.m.

MLB — Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia OR Cleveland at NY Yankees

NFL FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Preseason: Oakland at Arizona

TENNIS

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open: round of 16, Cincinnati, Ohio

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open: round of 16, Cincinnati, Ohio ---

Friday, August 16

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

4 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: Teams TBD

7 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: Teams TBD

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

12 a.m. (Saturday)

FS2 — Brisbane at Geelong

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: practice, Bristol, Tenn.

1 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: final practice, Bristol, Tenn.

5:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: qualifying, Bristol, Tenn.

7 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA Drag Racing: Friday Nitro Brainerd, Brainerd, Minn.

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Food City 300, Bristol, Tenn.

GOLF

5 a.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, second round, Czech Republic

9 a.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, second round, Czech Republic

11:30 a.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour Golf: Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, second round, Columbus, Ohio

3 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The BMW Championship, second round, Newtown Square, Penn.

4 p.m.

FS1 — U.S. Amateur

HORSE RACING

2:40 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Europe-Africa vs. Japan, Williamsport, Pa.

4 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: West vs. Southwest, Williamsport, Pa.

6 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Mexico vs. Canada, Williamsport, Pa.

8 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Northwest vs. Mid-Atlantic, Williamsport, Pa.

MLB BASEBALL

7 p.m.

MLB — Cleveland at NY Yankees OR LA Dodgers at Atlanta

NFL FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m.

NFL — Chicago at NY Giants

SOCCER (MEN'S)

2:40 p.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga: Hertha Berlin at Bayern Munich

TENNIS

11 a.m.

ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open: quarterfinals, Cincinnati, Ohio

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open: quarterfinals, Cincinnati, Ohio

WNBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

CBSSN — New York at Dallas

10 p.m.

CBSSN — Atlanta at Phoenix ---

Saturday, August 17

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: Teams TBD

4 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: Teams TBD

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: Teams TBD

AUTO RACING

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: The Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

BIG3 BASKETBALL

3 p.m.

CBS — Week 9: From Dallas, Texas

BOXING

10 p.m.

ESPN — Top Rank Boxing Main Event: Navarrete-De Vaca, Los Angeles, Calif.

GOLF

8 a.m.

GOLF — European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, third round, Czech Republic

12 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The BMW Championship, third round, Newtown Square, Penn.

3 p.m.

FOX — U.S. Amateur

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The BMW Championship, third round, Newtown Square, Penn.

5 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Dick's Sporting Goods Open, second round, Endicott, N.Y.

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

LACROSSE (MEN'S)

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier Lacrosse League: Chaos at Archers

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Teams TBD, International elimination game, Williamsport, Pa.

6 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Teams TBD, International elimination game, Williamsport, Pa.

8 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Teams TBD, U.S. elimination game, Williamsport, Pa.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.

ESPN — UFC 241 Prelims: MMA undercard bouts, Anaheim, Calif.

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Cleveland at NY Yankees OR Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh (1:30 p.m.)

4 p.m.

FS1 — Houston at Oakland

7 p.m.

FS1 — Milwaukee at Washington

10 p.m.

MLB — Chicago White Sox at LA Angels OR Minnesota at Texas (games joined in progress)

NFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m.

NFL — Cleveland at Indianapolis

7:30 p.m.

NFL — Kansas City at Pittsburgh

10 p.m.

NFL — Dallas at LA Rams

SOCCER (MEN'S)

7:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Burnley at Arsenal

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: FC Augsburg at Borussia Dortmund

FS2 — Bundesliga: Fortuna Dusseldorf at Werder Bremen

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: TBA

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League: Tottenham at Manchester City

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: Schalke 04 at Borussia Monchengladbac

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS: Seattle at LA Galaxy

FS2 — Liga MX: Toluca at Monterrey

TENNIS

11 a.m.

ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open: semifinals, Cincinnati, Ohio

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open: semifinals, Cincinnati, Ohio ---

Sunday, August 18

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: Teams TBD

4 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: Teams TBD

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series: Teams TBD

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA Drag Racing: Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, Brainerd, Minn.

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Racing: The ABC Supply 500, Long Pond, Pa.

BULL RIDING

3 p.m.

CBS — PBR: 15/15 Bucking Battle, Houston, Texas

GOLF

7 a.m.

FSI — U.S. Amateur

GOLF — European Tour Golf: D+D Real Czech Masters, final round, Czech Republic

12 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The BMW Championship, final round, Newtown Square, Penn.

2 p.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour Golf: Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, final round, Columbus, Ohio

NBC — PGA Tour Golf: The BMW Championship, final round, Newtown Square, Penn.

3:30 p.m.

FOX — U.S. Amateur

4:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Dick's Sporting Goods Open, final round, Endicott, N.Y.

HORSE RACING

1 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live: From Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

JUNIOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12 p.m.

ESPN2 — Junior League Championship

LACROSSE (MEN'S)

6 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier Lacrosse League: Whipsnakes at Redwoods

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

9 a.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Teams TBD, International winners bracket, Williamsport, Pa.

11 a.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Teams TBD, U.S. winners bracket, Williamsport, Pa.

1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series: Teams TBD, International winners bracket, Williamsport, Pa.

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m.

TBS — LA Dodgers at Atlanta

7 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago Cubs vs. Pittsburgh, Williamsport, Pa.

NFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m.

CBS — New Orleans at LA Chargers

8 p.m.

FOX — Seattle at Minnesota

SOCCER (MEN'S)

8:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Crystal Palace at Sheffield United

9 a.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: TSG 1899 Hoffenheim at Eintracht Frankfurt

11:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Leicester City at Chelsea

12 p.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: RB Leipzig at FC Union Berlin

10 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: Atlanta United at Portland

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)

1 p.m.

ESPNEWS — NWSL: Reign FC vs. Sky Blue FC

TENNIS

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open: women's final, Cincinnati, Ohio

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Western & Southern Open: men's final, Cincinnati, Ohio ---

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments